Pressure Washing(813) 212-6673
Home › What Pressure Washing Costs in Tampa

What Pressure Washing Costs in Tampa

What goes into a quote.

Request a free quoteCall (813) 212-6673

We don't set prices and we won't guess at one. Here is what changes the price so you can read a quote.

The size of the area and the surface are the big ones. Special cleaners, hand scrubbing and where you live also add in.

Get the quote in writing. Ask for proof of insurance.

Pressure washer cleaning a paved surface

What goes into it

  • Which areas to wash
  • Size of each area
  • Surface type
  • Stains or mold
  • Special cleaners
  • Proof of insurance

How it goes

  1. Get two or three written quotes.
  2. Ask for proof of insurance.
  3. Compare them line by line.
  4. Ask what happens if something gets damaged.

Want a quote? It only takes a few minutes.

Call (813) 212-6673Send the form

Cost questions, answered fast

The prices on this page are published ranges from other websites. They are not our prices, not a quote and not an offer. The company you hire sets the real price.

How much does pressure washing cost?

HomeGuide says pressure washing costs $170 to $310 on average, and most people pay about $210. A house runs $170 to $360. A deck or driveway runs $100 to $260. Those are national numbers, not Tampa prices. The size of the job sets the real price.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a driveway?

HomeGuide says $155 to $190 total, or $0.25 to $0.35 per square foot. Some companies charge a flat $100 to $200. If the driveway has to be scrubbed by hand first to get rid of mold, it can be $0.40 to $1.25 per square foot.

How much does it cost to pressure wash a house?

HomeGuide says $170 to $360, and most people spend about $265. Rates run $0.15 to $0.25 per square foot for most siding. Vinyl siding on a one-story house runs $90 to $250. Homes with more stories cost more.

How much does roof cleaning cost?

HomeGuide says roof washing runs $250 to $600 on average and takes about three hours. Many companies have a $150 minimum. A steep roof can add to the price. Moss and algae are slippery, so crews take extra safety steps.

What do decks, fences and gutters cost?

HomeGuide says a deck or patio runs $200 to $240, a fence $180 to $300, and gutters $55 to $160. Washing one set of stairs adds about $65. These are the ranges HomeGuide lists in its price table.

Does a pressure washing company need a Florida license?

No. Florida law says a city or county can't make a company get a license for pressure washing. That means there is no license number to look up. Ask for proof of insurance and a written quote, and ask what happens if something is damaged.

Why do pressure washing quotes differ?

HomeGuide says the area washed, its size, any special cleaning solutions and where you live all change the price. Small jobs cost more per square foot because of minimum charges. Ask each company to quote the same areas so you can compare.

Pressure washing prices from public sources

Published price ranges by what is washed. These are not our prices or any company's prices.
What you washPublished range
Gutters$55 to $160
Driveway$100 to $260
Deck or patio$200 to $240
Fence$180 to $300
House or siding$170 to $360
Roof$250 to $600
Other published numbers for pressure washing (HomeGuide).
ItemRange
Driveway, per square foot$0.25 to $0.35
Driveway scrubbed by hand first, per square foot$0.40 to $1.25
Whole house, per square foot$0.15 to $0.25
Fence, per square foot$0.30 to $0.50
Each set of stairsabout $65
Roof minimum charge at many companies$150
Published national totals (HomeGuide).
MeasureCost
Average total$170 to $310
What most people payabout $210
Whole house, most peopleabout $265

Prices are national and use no Florida adjustment. HomeGuide also lists a per-square-foot rate of $0.35 to $0.77 and an hourly rate, and its own numbers differ in places, so quotes by the job are easier to compare. The company you talk to sets the real price. We checked these pages on October 31, 2026.

Pressure washing cost estimator

Choose what you want washed. You get a range built from the published prices above.

Your job

Choose your options to see a range.

Estimate only. Each part adds HomeGuide's published range for that area. Many companies have a minimum charge, so a small job can cost more than the list suggests. Get a written quote for a real price. It is not a quote or an offer, and it does not use prices from your town.

Where these numbers come from

Questions people ask

Why are quotes so different?

Size, surface, stains and what is included all vary.

Is there a minimum charge?

Many companies have one. Ask.

Does the company need a license?

Not in Florida for pressure washing. Ask for proof of insurance.

Related

Talk to a local company today.

Call (813) 212-6673Send the form
Call (813) 212-6673